# Te Korowai Hauora o Hauraki Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46558
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-05-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429041921043
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide hauora (health and wellness) services across the Hauraki rohe.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 96.1/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$24.72M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23.38M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.34M
- **Total assets:** NZ$16.64M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7.94M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.70M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10.09M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19.22M
- **Paid staff:** 292
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=efb5a63c-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$24.72M | NZ$23.38M | NZ$1.34M | NZ$8.70M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$23.90M | NZ$21.38M | NZ$2.52M | NZ$7.36M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$20.84M | NZ$19.92M | NZ$913k | NZ$4.84M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$19.51M | NZ$18.40M | not disclosed | NZ$3.93M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$15.27M | NZ$14.97M | not disclosed | NZ$2.82M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$12.79M | NZ$12.34M | not disclosed | NZ$2.52M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$11.64M | NZ$11.46M | not disclosed | NZ$2.07M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$10.45M | NZ$10.17M | not disclosed | NZ$1.89M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$9.37M | NZ$9.35M | not disclosed | NZ$1.61M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$9.21M | NZ$8.97M | not disclosed | NZ$1.60M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46558) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Silks Audit Chartered Accountants — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-korowai-hauora-o-hauraki-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-korowai-hauora-o-hauraki-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-korowai-hauora-o-hauraki-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46558

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-korowai-hauora-o-hauraki-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T14:09:47.901Z.