# Te Kōhanga Reo o Ngā Mokopuna

**Charities Register number:** CC55447
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-06-08
**Sector:** Education
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Ka whakapono ana mātou ko te tino whāinga o mātou he manaaki mokopuna kia tūpu Māori mai. Koia ko te reo Māori kua tuia ki te ngakau o te tangata, kia tika te reo, kia rere te reo, kia Māōri te reo. Hei roto anō hoki ko te tikanga Māori, ko te uaratanga Māori ko te whakapapa me ēnei tūmomo ahuatanga katoa hei tūāpapa mō te kōhanga. E puta atu ai ko ngā raukura ki te ao.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$427k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$395k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$32k
- **Total assets:** NZ$242k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$238k
- **Donations:** NZ$91k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$274k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$427k | NZ$395k | NZ$32k | NZ$238k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$442k | NZ$391k | NZ$51k | NZ$207k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$374k | NZ$318k | NZ$56k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$363k | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$369k | NZ$385k | not disclosed | NZ$85k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$346k | NZ$339k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$327k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$260k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55447) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kohanga-reo-o-nga-mokopuna
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kohanga-reo-o-nga-mokopuna/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kohanga-reo-o-nga-mokopuna/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55447

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kohanga-reo-o-nga-mokopuna. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:58:07.048Z.