# Te Kohanga Reo National Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC11324
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-10
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042863502
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To continue to strengthen the growth of the Kohanga movement and the everyday use of Te Reo Māori including whanau learning and development.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (60.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 52.2/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 2
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$39.11M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37.45M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.65M
- **Total assets:** NZ$87.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$55.39M
- **Net assets:** NZ$32.10M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68.92M
- **Government grants:** NZ$32.23M (82.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$11.02M
- **Paid staff:** 114
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=29de3930-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$39.11M | NZ$37.45M | NZ$1.65M | NZ$32.10M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$19.63M | NZ$18.55M | NZ$1.07M | NZ$29.92M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$19.48M | NZ$17.90M | NZ$1.58M | NZ$28.76M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$16.60M | NZ$15.45M | not disclosed | NZ$26.85M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$14.91M | NZ$15.47M | not disclosed | NZ$25.52M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$15.59M | NZ$14.94M | not disclosed | NZ$17.50M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$12.21M | NZ$11.58M | not disclosed | NZ$16.85M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$9.99M | NZ$10.51M | not disclosed | NZ$18.21M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$10.53M | NZ$9.77M | not disclosed | NZ$18.41M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$10.19M | NZ$8.95M | not disclosed | NZ$17.25M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 15
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11324) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kohanga-reo-national-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kohanga-reo-national-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kohanga-reo-national-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11324

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kohanga-reo-national-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T05:39:54.502Z.