# Te Kaunihera Kaumatua O Wairarapa Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44591
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-04-20)
**Registered since:** 2010-07-08
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Masterton
**NZBN:** 9429042882725

## Purpose

The role of Te Kaunihera Kaumatua o Wairarapa Incorporated is to give support to Iwi, Kaumatua Tangata Whenua o Wairarapa including Taura Here Roopu-Kaumatua residing in Wairarapa and those appointed by the Kaunihera who are not kaumatua but are interested in the affairs of the Kaunihera.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$912
- **Total expenses:** NZ$870
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$42
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$42
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=25a738a3-72e6-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$912 | NZ$870 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$687 | NZ$912 | not disclosed |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$149 | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | NZ$704 | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44591) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kaunihera-kaumatua-o-wairarapa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kaunihera-kaumatua-o-wairarapa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kaunihera-kaumatua-o-wairarapa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44591

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kaunihera-kaumatua-o-wairarapa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T06:00:23.166Z.