# Te Kamo Intermediate School Parent Support Group

**Charities Register number:** CC55610
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-08-08
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whangarei
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A group of volunteers who support the school via fundraising. The funds raised are for the sole benefit of the school and all the students who attend.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$37k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$35k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c35083d0-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$25k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$37k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$815 | NZ$165 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55610) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kamo-intermediate-school-parent-support-group
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kamo-intermediate-school-parent-support-group/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kamo-intermediate-school-parent-support-group/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55610

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kamo-intermediate-school-parent-support-group. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:39:20.266Z.