# Te Kainga Oranga Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26914
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042861133
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide rental accommodation for tenants who lack experience in the challenges of renting in Wellington.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 73.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$642k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$155k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$488k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.99M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.98M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.54M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5254e3cc-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$642k | NZ$155k | NZ$488k | NZ$6.98M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$598k | NZ$139k | NZ$459k | NZ$2.71M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$563k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$6.04M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$500k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$5.68M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$519k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$5.29M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$491k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$3.84M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$397k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$3.48M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$350k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$331k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$2.99M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$312k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$2.74M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26914) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kainga-oranga-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kainga-oranga-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kainga-oranga-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26914

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kainga-oranga-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T16:42:42.525Z.