# Te Kāiga Fakaofo I Ueligitone Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48739
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-05-06
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042995487
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

-Actively promote and uphold social, cultural, historical spiritual values of Fakaofo -Promote the development of Te Kaiga with focus on education, health and economic development -Promote and be guardian of te gagana Tokelau -Encourage and facilitate participation of young members in all it's activities -Provide practical assistance and support to members as well to the wider Tokelau community -Promote better understanding and good relationship amongst all members including the wider community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$179k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$139k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$44k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=68e2a85a-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$139k | NZ$44k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$144k | NZ$3k | NZ$1.40M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$216k | NZ$139k | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$68k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$172k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$63k | NZ$63k | NZ$-86 | NZ$947k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$65k | NZ$-37k | NZ$947k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$83k | NZ$68k | NZ$15k | NZ$985k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$739k | NZ$80k | NZ$658k | NZ$966k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48739) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kaiga-fakaofo-i-ueligitone-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kaiga-fakaofo-i-ueligitone-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kaiga-fakaofo-i-ueligitone-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48739

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kaiga-fakaofo-i-ueligitone-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:42:40.289Z.