# Te Kaahui O Rauru

**Charities Register number:** CC34302
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Whanganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kia rangatira te whakaaro, kia rangatira te tuu

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (60.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$908k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$232k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$51.64M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.88M
- **Net assets:** NZ$49.76M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5.70M
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$908k | NZ$232k | not disclosed | NZ$49.76M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$697k | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$48.42M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$454k | not disclosed | NZ$47.97M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$4.16M | not disclosed | NZ$53.60M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$760k | NZ$2.97M | not disclosed | NZ$45.57M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$462k | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$43.67M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$203k | NZ$5.77M | not disclosed | NZ$42.77M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$961k | NZ$3.39M | not disclosed | NZ$51.27M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$732k | NZ$2.06M | not disclosed | NZ$48.51M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$40.63M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 17 current (118 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Spooner, Toy and Hood Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34302) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kaahui-o-rauru
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kaahui-o-rauru/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kaahui-o-rauru/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34302

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kaahui-o-rauru. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T05:47:53.606Z.