# Te Iwi O Rakaipaaka Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37727
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-09-26)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Nuhaka

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$25k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$13k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$16k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Government grants:** NZ$3k (10.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a54113c4-75ff-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$17k | NZ$7k | NZ$-18k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$24k | NZ$-15k | NZ$-50k |
| 2011-02-28 | NZ$17k | NZ$50k | NZ$-33k | not disclosed |
| 2010-02-28 | NZ$130k | NZ$121k | NZ$9k | NZ$45k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37727) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-iwi-o-rakaipaaka-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-iwi-o-rakaipaaka-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-iwi-o-rakaipaaka-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37727

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-iwi-o-rakaipaaka-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:09:27.635Z.