# Te Ira Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC54230
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2017-02-28
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland 
**NZBN:** 9429042211129

## Purpose

To improve the lives of all people by supporting access to social, economic, employment, housing, health or other services. To serve the community by providing support and improving the wellbeing of children, youth and families/whanau of prisoners and former prisoners. Generally to do all charitable things reasonable and necessary for the purpose and objects of the company.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.48M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.48M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$415k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$415k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$201k
- **Donations:** NZ$1.48M
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4c667e04-ce9b-e911-9f99-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$518k | NZ$518k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$352k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$1 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54230) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ira-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ira-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ira-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54230

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ira-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:16:48.061Z.