# Te Ika Whenua Hauora Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10640
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Murupara
**NZBN:** 9429042859956
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Piki te Ora “Creating good health” for our Community and surrounding rohe • Build Strategic Relationships and Strong Alliances, maintain and extend our accreditation • Achieve Primary Health Organisation (PHO) status or Join a PHO • Develop Te Ika Whenua Hauora Capacity and Capability • Ensure Quality Premises, Resources and Equipment • Achieve and Sustain Quality Service Delivery

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.52M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$136k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.26M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$87k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.17M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$835k
- **Government grants:** NZ$409k (24.7% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.17M
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7b20fb1c-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.52M | NZ$136k | NZ$1.17M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.70M | NZ$1.44M | NZ$257k | NZ$1.03M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$770k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.82M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$749k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$362k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$572k | NZ$518k | not disclosed | NZ$266k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$441k | NZ$436k | not disclosed | NZ$212k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$469k | NZ$430k | not disclosed | NZ$207k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$439k | NZ$396k | not disclosed | NZ$168k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$397k | NZ$398k | not disclosed | NZ$126k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Cookson Forbes and Associates Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10640) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ika-whenua-hauora-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ika-whenua-hauora-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ika-whenua-hauora-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10640

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ika-whenua-hauora-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:59:53.394Z.