# Te Hui Amorangi Ki Te Tai Tokerau Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC34973
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042859802
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide for the administration of and accountability for land and other property held for the purposes of Te Pihopatanga O Te Tai Tokerau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$699k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$782k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-82k
- **Total assets:** NZ$25.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$715k
- **Net assets:** NZ$24.52M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.80M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$201k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=63b760ef-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$699k | NZ$782k | NZ$-82k | NZ$24.52M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.06M | NZ$872k | NZ$24.45M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.52M | NZ$2.74M | NZ$-215k | NZ$26.10M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$232k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$20.35M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.74M | NZ$2.80M | not disclosed | NZ$26.77M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$108k | NZ$197k | not disclosed | NZ$20.46M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$247k | not disclosed | NZ$20.61M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$231k | not disclosed | NZ$20.82M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$399k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$20.87M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34973) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-hui-amorangi-ki-te-tai-tokerau-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-hui-amorangi-ki-te-tai-tokerau-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-hui-amorangi-ki-te-tai-tokerau-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34973

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-hui-amorangi-ki-te-tai-tokerau-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T15:09:05.218Z.