# Te Hau Ora O Ngapuhi Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC52449
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-10-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429042827405
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

With a shared vision "That the sacred house of Ngapuhi stands strong" one of the founding pillars for Te Hau Ora O Ngapuhi is to ensure that we have a "Healthy and safe community for whanau to thrive in".

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$584k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.09M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.85M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.75M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.44M
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Paid staff:** 79
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$584k | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$2.75M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$374k | NZ$2.08M | not disclosed | NZ$2.11M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$14.42M | NZ$6.02M | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$64k | NZ$11.33M | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$61k | NZ$545k | not disclosed | NZ$495k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.64M | NZ$300k | not disclosed | NZ$401k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$491k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.57M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.87M | NZ$1.22M | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zeaalnd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52449) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-hau-ora-o-ngapuhi-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-hau-ora-o-ngapuhi-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-hau-ora-o-ngapuhi-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52449
- Charity website: https://www.tehauoraongapuhi.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-hau-ora-o-ngapuhi-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T16:20:26.148Z.