# Te Awhi Whānau Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC36800
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-01-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043078011
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Te Awhi Whanau Charitable Trust is a kaupapa Maori provider specialising in support to whanau with mental health and/or addiction challenges.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.59M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.60M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.99M
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.94M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$894k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.05M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.50M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 80
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=55d9365d-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$8.59M | NZ$6.60M | NZ$1.99M | NZ$9.05M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.03M | NZ$6.40M | NZ$1.62M | NZ$6.88M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.56M | NZ$5.67M | NZ$894k | NZ$5.25M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5.57M | NZ$4.23M | not disclosed | NZ$4.23M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.87M | NZ$4.33M | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.49M | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$2.37M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$2.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.10M | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$1.87M | not disclosed | NZ$1.26M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.00M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Auditor:** Owen McLeod & Co
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36800) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-awhi-whanau-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-awhi-whanau-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-awhi-whanau-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36800
- Charity website: https://teawhi.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-awhi-whanau-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:54:35.633Z.