# Te Awa River Ride Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC45455
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-09-29
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Hamilton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Enhancing, promoting and protecting a sustainable world class Te Awa River Ride.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$184k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$229k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-46k
- **Total assets:** NZ$202k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$76k
- **Net assets:** NZ$125k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$179k
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=03b038c9-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$229k | NZ$-46k | NZ$125k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$184k | NZ$-96k | NZ$171k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$267k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$280k | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$274k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | NZ$273k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$341k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$454k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$368k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$2.58M | not disclosed | NZ$236k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$836k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$1.57M | not disclosed | NZ$775k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45455) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$190k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-awa-river-ride-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-awa-river-ride-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-awa-river-ride-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45455
- Charity website: https://www.te-awa.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-awa-river-ride-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:17:30.103Z.