# Te Atu Enua Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC48453
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-02-12)
**Registered since:** 2012-11-20
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

Te Atu Enua Trust is a community-based community-driven organisation based in Clover Park, South Auckland where we provide free programmes of cultural and environmental activities and education. We offer opportunities for multi-generational social activities and shared learning. Our intent is to help make a safer, healthier and more skilled and cohesive community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$4k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$571
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=66c0ec8a-6472-e611-896e-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | NZ$-456 | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$10k | NZ$298 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$-19 | NZ$122 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48453) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-atu-enua-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-atu-enua-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-atu-enua-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48453

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-atu-enua-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T01:37:24.580Z.