# Te Āti Hau Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC41172
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whanganui
**NZBN:** 9429043200597
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Te Āti Hau Trust aims to support shareholders, uri and Māori communities from the rohe to pursue their aspirations and full potential in accordance to the trust deed.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$253k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$375k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-122k
- **Total assets:** NZ$149k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$53k
- **Net assets:** NZ$96k
- **Donations:** NZ$250k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dba06d85-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$253k | NZ$375k | NZ$-122k | NZ$96k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$379k | NZ$-360k | NZ$218k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$491k | NZ$495k | not disclosed | NZ$578k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$540k | NZ$275k | not disclosed | NZ$582k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$540k | NZ$385k | not disclosed | NZ$316k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$433k | NZ$310k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$433k | NZ$400k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$360k | NZ$355k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$350k | NZ$426k | not disclosed | NZ$391 |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$380k | NZ$327k | not disclosed | NZ$77k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41172) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ati-hau-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ati-hau-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ati-hau-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41172

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ati-hau-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T10:36:22.010Z.