# Te Arawa Fisheries ICP Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC45910
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-12-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429031354783
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Te Arawa Fisheries ICP Ltd is 100% owned by the charitable parent body.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$268
- **Net assets:** NZ$-268
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c452c2c8-9aec-e511-9a64-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-09-30 | not disclosed | NZ$6 | NZ$-6 | NZ$-268 |
| 2014-09-30 | not disclosed | NZ$72 | NZ$-72 | NZ$-262 |
| 2013-09-30 | not disclosed | NZ$72 | NZ$-72 | NZ$-190 |
| 2012-09-30 | not disclosed | NZ$72 | NZ$-72 | NZ$-118 |
| 2011-09-30 | not disclosed | NZ$47 | NZ$-47 | NZ$-47 |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Te Kotahitanga o Te Arawa Waka Fisheries Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2024-09-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.73M and expenses of NZ$2.23M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45910) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-arawa-fisheries-icp-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-arawa-fisheries-icp-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-arawa-fisheries-icp-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45910
- Charity website: http://www.tearawafisheries.maori.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-arawa-fisheries-icp-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T11:21:18.680Z.