# Te Ara Metua Punanga Reo Kuki Airani Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22780
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-09
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tokoroa
**NZBN:** 9429042834861
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to provide a quality learning centre for future generations to nurture and maintain knowledge for life.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.15M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$221k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.02M (93.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$150
- **Staff costs:** NZ$941k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=12d9069b-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.15M | NZ$-50k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$995k | NZ$17k | NZ$981k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$897k | NZ$931k | NZ$-35k | NZ$964k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$836k | NZ$853k | not disclosed | NZ$999k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$867k | NZ$871k | not disclosed | NZ$632k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$772k | NZ$795k | not disclosed | NZ$636k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$828k | NZ$731k | not disclosed | NZ$647k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$735k | NZ$667k | not disclosed | NZ$231k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$685k | NZ$734k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$689k | NZ$663k | not disclosed | NZ$212k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Hall Chadwick
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22780) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ara-metua-punanga-reo-kuki-airani-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ara-metua-punanga-reo-kuki-airani-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ara-metua-punanga-reo-kuki-airani-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22780

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ara-metua-punanga-reo-kuki-airani-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:34:28.171Z.