# Te Anau Community Events Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47492
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-03-25
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Te Anau
**NZBN:** 9429043189687
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The role of Te Anau Community Events Charitable Trust is to organise and support events that bring people to Fiordland and generate economic and other benefits for the region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$263k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$291k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$230k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$213k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$166k
- **Donations:** NZ$108k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$94k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=03e7aa42-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$263k | NZ$291k | NZ$-28k | NZ$213k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$311k | NZ$293k | NZ$17k | NZ$211k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$358k | NZ$341k | not disclosed | NZ$224k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$185k | NZ$147k | not disclosed | NZ$176k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$247k | NZ$197k | not disclosed | NZ$138k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$88k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$82k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$85k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$88k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$109k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$90k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | NZ$95k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47492) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-anau-community-events-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-anau-community-events-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-anau-community-events-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47492

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-anau-community-events-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:45:04.971Z.