# TDL No.1 Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC43090
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-08-07
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429032108934
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To undertake activities and operations and provide services so as to further the charitable purposes of the Waikato Raupatu Lands Trust

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23.00M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$19.83M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.17M
- **Total assets:** NZ$56.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$38.70M
- **Net assets:** NZ$17.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.21M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cc8e069b-e751-e511-b635-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$23.00M | NZ$19.83M | NZ$3.17M | NZ$17.53M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$21.45M | NZ$18.14M | NZ$3.31M | NZ$14.21M |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$19.24M | NZ$17.57M | NZ$1.66M | NZ$10.30M |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$14.42M | NZ$14.46M | NZ$-44k | NZ$8.88M |
| 2011-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$9.30M |
| 2010-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$6.58M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Waikato Raupatu Lands Trust and Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$139.19M and expenses of NZ$160.56M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43090) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tdl-no1-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tdl-no1-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tdl-no1-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43090

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tdl-no1-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:44:18.566Z.