# TBfree New Zealand Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49248
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-06-07
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429030190023
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our strategic outcome is "Animal diseases for which we have primary responsibility are managed to agreed outcomes."

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80.6/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$57.72M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$49.51M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8.21M
- **Total assets:** NZ$23.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8.35M
- **Net assets:** NZ$15.16M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17.97M
- **Paid staff:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=65079dab-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$57.72M | NZ$49.51M | NZ$8.21M | NZ$15.16M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$59.28M | NZ$66.45M | NZ$-7.16M | NZ$6.95M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$61.24M | NZ$61.37M | not disclosed | NZ$14.11M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$60.45M | NZ$61.71M | not disclosed | NZ$14.24M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$63.20M | NZ$65.95M | not disclosed | NZ$15.49M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$62.09M | NZ$68.10M | not disclosed | NZ$18.24M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$64.14M | NZ$64.72M | not disclosed | NZ$24.25M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$66.53M | NZ$62.00M | not disclosed | NZ$24.83M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$66.13M | NZ$62.92M | not disclosed | NZ$20.30M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$80.76M | NZ$72.39M | not disclosed | NZ$17.09M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49248) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Wellington Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tbfree-new-zealand-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tbfree-new-zealand-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tbfree-new-zealand-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49248

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tbfree-new-zealand-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:33:59.173Z.