# Tauwhara Marae

**Charities Register number:** CC28132
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-06-03
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Kaikohe
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Tauwhara provides a base for whānau, hapū and iwi to gather in a safe place, that upholds the ancestral values of wairuatanga, manaakitanga and whanaungatanga. It affords a tikanga based philosophy that enhances the well-being of all who gather.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$58k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$66k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-9k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$74k
- **Government grants:** NZ$35k (59.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$14k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$66k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$51k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$40k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$25k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$463k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$385k | NZ$386k | not disclosed | NZ$3.56M |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$11k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$70k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28132) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$421k, year ended 2021-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tauwhara-marae
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tauwhara-marae/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tauwhara-marae/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28132

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tauwhara-marae. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:46:07.207Z.