# Tautoko Work Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22728
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-03-27)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-08
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429042831280

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$400k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$391k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9k
- **Total assets:** NZ$491k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$87k
- **Net assets:** NZ$405k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Government grants:** NZ$352k (87.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$370
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cffb159d-2022-e611-82c4-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$400k | NZ$391k | NZ$9k | NZ$405k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$426k | NZ$387k | NZ$39k | NZ$396k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$390k | NZ$418k | NZ$-28k | NZ$369k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$342k | NZ$330k | NZ$13k | NZ$397k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$416k | NZ$412k | NZ$3k | NZ$384k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$465k | NZ$459k | NZ$6k | NZ$636k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$442k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$377k | NZ$368k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22728) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tautoko-work-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tautoko-work-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tautoko-work-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22728

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tautoko-work-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T00:08:05.085Z.