# Tautoko Tāne Taranaki Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC57882
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-07-14
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429048437585
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Enabling the wellbeing of male survivors of sexual violence by ensuring that all male survivors have access to a sustainable national network of appropriate high-quality support services

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$336k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$301k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$34k
- **Total assets:** NZ$301k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$175k
- **Net assets:** NZ$126k
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$193k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=baddba18-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$336k | NZ$301k | NZ$34k | NZ$126k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$275k | NZ$279k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$257k | NZ$281k | not disclosed | NZ$99k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$248k | NZ$206k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57882) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tautoko-tane-taranaki-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tautoko-tane-taranaki-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tautoko-tane-taranaki-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57882

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tautoko-tane-taranaki-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:34:30.905Z.