# Tautoko Tāne Aotearoa

**Charities Register number:** CC53387
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-05-25
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429043305773
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote services for male survivors across Aotearoa New Zealand by establishing a national organisation with member organisations who provide peer support on a regional basis. Development of ethical codes of practice, policies and procedures which will be the basis for membership.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$585k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$586k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-855
- **Total assets:** NZ$460k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$97k
- **Net assets:** NZ$364k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9991c72d-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$585k | NZ$586k | NZ$-855 | NZ$364k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$781k | NZ$780k | NZ$992 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$581k | NZ$591k | not disclosed | NZ$363k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$590k | NZ$479k | not disclosed | NZ$373k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$642k | NZ$522k | not disclosed | NZ$262k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$280k | NZ$310k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$290k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$184k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$132k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** LACA Auditors
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53387) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tautoko-tane-aotearoa
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tautoko-tane-aotearoa/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tautoko-tane-aotearoa/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53387

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tautoko-tane-aotearoa. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:58:49.468Z.