# Tauranga Hockey Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47869
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-07-09
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Mount Maunganui
**NZBN:** 9429042846383
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Tauranga Hockey acts as an umbrella/resource body to provide a sport and recreation service, in the Sports/Recreation sector. The beneficiaries are children/young people and the general public.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.08M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.61M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$463k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$311k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.64M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$316k
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$533k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=635476e2-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$1.61M | NZ$463k | NZ$2.64M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.43M | NZ$-190k | NZ$2.18M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.53M | NZ$-459k | NZ$2.37M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$847k | NZ$1.29M | not disclosed | NZ$2.83M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$833k | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | NZ$3.27M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$825k | NZ$874k | not disclosed | NZ$3.58M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.79M | NZ$997k | not disclosed | NZ$3.63M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$885k | NZ$881k | not disclosed | NZ$1.83M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$727k | NZ$820k | not disclosed | NZ$1.83M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$686k | NZ$798k | not disclosed | NZ$1.90M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47869) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$215k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$85k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tauranga-hockey-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tauranga-hockey-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tauranga-hockey-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47869

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tauranga-hockey-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:03:28.621Z.