# Tauranga Boys' College Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC38960
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-10-31)
**Registered since:** 2009-03-31
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429043011179

## Purpose

To Further Education of students at Tauranga Boys College.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$278k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$132
- **Net assets:** NZ$278k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d7c40b52-9b89-ed11-bb1b-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$278k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$277k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$279k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$296k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$285k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$284k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$281k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$14k | NZ$5k | NZ$278k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$14k | NZ$3k | NZ$273k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38960) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$85k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tauranga-boys-college-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tauranga-boys-college-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tauranga-boys-college-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38960

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tauranga-boys-college-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:09:34.619Z.