# Taupo Moana Group Holdings Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC51562
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-01-20
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Turangi
**NZBN:** 9429041487709
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Taupo Moana Group Holdings Ltd board (TMGH) has been tasked by its ultimate single shareholder the Tuwharetoa Maori Trust Board a mission to commercialise the competitive advantages of Tuwharetoa.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$523k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$593k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$93k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.60M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$62k
- **Donations:** NZ$40k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d684c062-ce9b-e911-9f99-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$523k | NZ$593k | not disclosed | NZ$2.60M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$405k | NZ$481k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$77k | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$26 | NZ$183k | not disclosed | NZ$-11k |
| 2015-06-30 | not disclosed | NZ$12k | NZ$-12k | NZ$-12k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Taupo Moana Group Holdings**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$4.48M and expenses of NZ$4.10M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silk Audit Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51562) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taupo-moana-group-holdings-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taupo-moana-group-holdings-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taupo-moana-group-holdings-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51562

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taupo-moana-group-holdings-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:49:10.740Z.