# Tatum Scout Memorial Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC48443
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-11-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide financial support to the Scout Association of New Zealand to enable it to provide training of young people

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$49k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.28M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$92k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6a955eba-10e4-e911-ba85-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$65k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$1.19M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$69k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-09-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$61k | NZ$-58k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2014-09-30 | NZ$74k | NZ$10k | NZ$64k | not disclosed |
| 2013-09-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$5k | NZ$10k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **SCOUTS New Zealand**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-09-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$16.60M and expenses of NZ$14.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48443) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tatum-scout-memorial-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tatum-scout-memorial-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tatum-scout-memorial-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48443

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tatum-scout-memorial-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:56:43.993Z.