# Tātaki Auckland Unlimited Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC45674
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-10-15
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide arts, environment, sport and events to Auckland community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - annual return discloses a related-party loan on non-arm’s-length terms

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$205.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$232.11M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.06B
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$68.92M
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$125.92M (61.4% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$205.10M | NZ$232.11M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$183.68M | NZ$188.49M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$358.50M | NZ$187.13M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$142.47M | NZ$140.86M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$151.23M | NZ$132.41M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$174.72M | NZ$152.53M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$183.93M | NZ$130.21M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$142.65M | NZ$125.93M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$118.35M | NZ$116.87M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$131.52M | NZ$112.26M | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 34
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45674) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tataki-auckland-unlimited-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tataki-auckland-unlimited-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tataki-auckland-unlimited-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45674

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tataki-auckland-unlimited-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T19:41:44.027Z.