# Tasman Smith Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24468
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-15
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** International
**Region:** Hastings
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To perform charitable works in New Zealand and overseas.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 75/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.62M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.79M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-171k
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.98M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.61M
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.37M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.89M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.02M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=58cbc2ef-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$9.62M | NZ$9.79M | NZ$-171k | NZ$14.37M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$11.13M | NZ$10.75M | NZ$380k | NZ$14.55M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$11.43M | NZ$11.31M | NZ$124k | NZ$14.17M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$13.43M | NZ$12.48M | NZ$943k | NZ$14.05M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$12.76M | NZ$11.83M | NZ$937k | NZ$13.12M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$10.79M | NZ$10.38M | NZ$402k | NZ$12.17M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$11.83M | NZ$10.02M | NZ$1.80M | NZ$11.79M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$331k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$305k | NZ$301k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$403k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$2.82M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 13
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Hawke's Bay
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24468) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tasman-smith-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tasman-smith-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tasman-smith-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24468

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tasman-smith-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:00:20.469Z.