# Tararua Community Youth Services Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27640
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dannevirke
**NZBN:** 9429042942221

## Purpose

Empowering Potential in Youth Communities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$981k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$34k
- **Total assets:** NZ$674k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$674k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$262k
- **Donations:** NZ$121k
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=360c6119-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$981k | NZ$34k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$995k | NZ$932k | not disclosed | NZ$433k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$756k | NZ$713k | not disclosed | NZ$370k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$635k | NZ$593k | not disclosed | NZ$327k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$488k | NZ$426k | not disclosed | NZ$284k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$417k | NZ$416k | not disclosed | NZ$222k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$394k | NZ$366k | not disclosed | NZ$222k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$362k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$357k | NZ$358k | not disclosed | NZ$170k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$396k | NZ$374k | NZ$22k | NZ$171k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (53 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** AuditPlus Accounting Services Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27640) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tararua-community-youth-services-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tararua-community-youth-services-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tararua-community-youth-services-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27640

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tararua-community-youth-services-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:37:55.672Z.