# Taranaki Women's Refuge Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28251
**Status:** Deregistered (2011-10-27)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429042830160

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2010-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$334k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$276k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$58k
- **Total assets:** NZ$397k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** NZ$389k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$235k
- **Government grants:** NZ$200k (59.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$55k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 9
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4e6dbca9-6cb8-e111-910d-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$276k | NZ$58k | NZ$389k |
| 2009-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28251) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taranaki-womens-refuge-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taranaki-womens-refuge-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taranaki-womens-refuge-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28251

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taranaki-womens-refuge-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:08:57.281Z.