# Taranaki Diocesan School for Girls Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC57191
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-08-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Stratford
**NZBN:** 9429047643208
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We nurture inclusive and supportive relationships that enhance the Christian dimension of the school. The educational and boarding house environment reflects the best in leadership, technology and innovation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.52M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.37M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$150k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$524k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.18M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$492k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d747445f-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.37M | NZ$150k | NZ$3.18M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.22M | NZ$198k | NZ$3.03M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$2.83M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$2.83M |
| 2019-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** VBW Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57191) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taranaki-diocesan-school-for-girls-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taranaki-diocesan-school-for-girls-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taranaki-diocesan-school-for-girls-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57191

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taranaki-diocesan-school-for-girls-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:21:41.184Z.