# Tania Dalton Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC54705
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-07-31
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429047709829
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support and assist young people with: 1. their education or training; 2. their chosen sport, through the provision of scholarships, mentoring, learning and development opportunities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$850k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$775k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$625k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$167k
- **Net assets:** NZ$458k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$116k
- **Donations:** NZ$472k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$257k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=955083d0-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$850k | NZ$775k | NZ$75k | NZ$458k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$795k | NZ$852k | NZ$-56k | NZ$382k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$24k | NZ$439k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$415k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$913k | NZ$950k | not disclosed | NZ$414k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$810k | NZ$690k | not disclosed | NZ$451k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$275k | not disclosed | NZ$331k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$549k | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$271k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | NZ$123k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Nexia Audit Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54705) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$52k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Constellation Communities Trust** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tania-dalton-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tania-dalton-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tania-dalton-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54705

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tania-dalton-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:56:11.488Z.