# Tamahere Eventide Home Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21254
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-18
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042969266
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a quality caring service for older people, in a Christian environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22.30M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$20.30M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.00M
- **Total assets:** NZ$159.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$100.74M
- **Net assets:** NZ$58.51M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.50M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$587
- **Staff costs:** NZ$14.29M
- **Paid staff:** 232
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3802156b-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$22.30M | NZ$20.30M | NZ$2.00M | NZ$58.51M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$20.97M | NZ$19.72M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$62.09M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$18.58M | NZ$18.27M | not disclosed | NZ$55.68M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$18.80M | NZ$16.63M | not disclosed | NZ$46.62M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$16.88M | NZ$14.89M | not disclosed | NZ$43.34M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$14.24M | NZ$14.28M | not disclosed | NZ$34.75M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$13.44M | NZ$12.91M | not disclosed | NZ$32.96M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$9.23M | NZ$8.57M | not disclosed | NZ$32.12M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$7.64M | NZ$6.68M | not disclosed | NZ$28.47M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.24M | NZ$6.12M | not disclosed | NZ$24.34M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21254) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- PKF Hamilton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tamahere-eventide-home-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tamahere-eventide-home-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tamahere-eventide-home-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21254

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tamahere-eventide-home-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:57:52.452Z.