# Tairawhiti Playcentre Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23849
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-05-21)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429042826637

## Purpose

Parent lead Early Childhood Education - Parents as teachers

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$60k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$70k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$334k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$131k
- **Net assets:** NZ$203k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$265k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 70
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=42acc9ac-6112-e711-9f7e-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$203k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$233k | NZ$-26k | NZ$414k |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$152k | NZ$10k | NZ$440k |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$182k | NZ$152k | NZ$30k | NZ$430k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$129k | NZ$31k | NZ$398k |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$127k | NZ$33k | not disclosed |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$129k | NZ$45k | NZ$336k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$162k | NZ$-11k | NZ$312k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23849) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tairawhiti-playcentre-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tairawhiti-playcentre-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tairawhiti-playcentre-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23849

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tairawhiti-playcentre-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:09:54.302Z.