# Taihape Older And Bolder Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20932
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-04
**Sector:** Health
**Region:** Taihape
**NZBN:** 9429042962540
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To develop a programme for senior people which promotes a positive awareness of ageing and develops healthy attitudes to growing older. To provide opportunities to experience a wide range of activities to enable seniors to maintain independence. To provide a newsletter to members about activities and general information To provide a home visiting service for less active members. To encourage active participation by members in the community and the development of networks for companionship.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$54k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$57k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$45k (83.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$30
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$57k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$68k | NZ$-17k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$56k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | NZ$111k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$77k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20932) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taihape-older-and-bolder-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taihape-older-and-bolder-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taihape-older-and-bolder-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20932

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taihape-older-and-bolder-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:09:07.817Z.