# Taieri Network

**Charities Register number:** CC60172
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-06-09
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Mosgiel
**NZBN:** 9429050090013
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

* To support grass-roots community lead development initiatives across the Greater Taieri community; * To provide a platform/space for community groups to come together, network and share knowledge and skills; *To assist those groups to promote and establish their initiatives in the community; *To grow the number of people in our community that are active and engaged in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$102k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$112k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$75k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$59k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5d76cc96-7bce-f011-bb4d-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | NZ$102k | NZ$112k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-11-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$96k | NZ$-57k | NZ$81k |
| 2023-11-30 | NZ$101k | NZ$93k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2022-11-30 | NZ$148k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60172) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Bendigo Valley Sports and Charity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taieri-network
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taieri-network/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/taieri-network/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60172

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/taieri-network. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:48:21.002Z.