# Synod of Otago and Southland

**Charities Register number:** CC52209
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Dunedin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Religious services and activities

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (66.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.15M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$105k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.92M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.80M
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.12M
- **Donations:** NZ$248k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$596k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.25M | NZ$3.15M | NZ$105k | NZ$9.12M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$2.41M | NZ$1.30M | NZ$9.02M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$2.37M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$7.71M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$2.18M | not disclosed | NZ$6.38M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.29M | NZ$1.92M | not disclosed | NZ$4.51M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.74M | NZ$2.24M | not disclosed | NZ$4.14M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$2.42M | not disclosed | NZ$2.65M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.35M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.31M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$2.76M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.30M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$2.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52209) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/synod-of-otago-and-southland
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/synod-of-otago-and-southland/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/synod-of-otago-and-southland/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52209
- Charity website: https://www.southernpresbyterians.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/synod-of-otago-and-southland. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:08.124Z.