# Swimming Taranaki Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22989
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-11-26)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-14
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429042984207

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2014-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$148k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$155k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$116k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 50
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c6a3616c-a73f-e411-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-04-30 | NZ$148k | NZ$155k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2013-04-30 | NZ$170k | NZ$147k | NZ$23k | NZ$106k |
| 2012-04-30 | NZ$145k | NZ$144k | NZ$640 | NZ$82k |
| 2011-04-30 | NZ$131k | NZ$144k | NZ$-14k | NZ$146k |
| 2010-04-30 | NZ$160k | NZ$142k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2009-04-30 | NZ$154k | NZ$168k | NZ$-14k | NZ$73k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22989) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$34k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/swimming-taranaki-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/swimming-taranaki-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/swimming-taranaki-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22989

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/swimming-taranaki-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:30:11.325Z.