# Swannanoa Preschool Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27947
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rangiora
**NZBN:** 9429042859062
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide education and care for Preschoolers

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.48M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$493k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.99M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$648k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.95M (87.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.94M
- **Paid staff:** 39
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f77c1f54-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.24M | NZ$2.21M | NZ$31k | NZ$1.99M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.19M | NZ$2.12M | NZ$69k | NZ$1.96M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.94M | NZ$747 | NZ$1.89M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.77M | NZ$1.69M | not disclosed | NZ$1.89M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$1.81M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$1.70M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$1.79M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.42M | not disclosed | NZ$1.85M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$1.84M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smith + Jack
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27947) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/swannanoa-preschool-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/swannanoa-preschool-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/swannanoa-preschool-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27947

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/swannanoa-preschool-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:56:20.184Z.