# Sustainable Initiatives Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC22773
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-05-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-09
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043055210

## Purpose

SIFT's purpose is to help organisations in Canterbury create and inspire long-term environmental benefits in our region. We do this by providing grants and loans to organisations to help make new environmentally sustainable initiatives happen.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$231k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$549k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$26k
- **Net assets:** NZ$523k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$141k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=762f9572-fd7c-e811-bb4e-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$231k | not disclosed | NZ$523k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$234k | not disclosed | NZ$920k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$56k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$181k | NZ$-129k | NZ$1.30M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$80k | NZ$295k | NZ$-215k | NZ$1.43M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$144k | NZ$370k | NZ$-226k | NZ$1.64M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$107k | NZ$263k | NZ$-155k | NZ$1.98M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$228k | NZ$-101k | not disclosed |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$491k | NZ$-357k | not disclosed |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$192k | NZ$373k | NZ$-181k | NZ$2.59M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22773) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sustainable-initiatives-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sustainable-initiatives-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sustainable-initiatives-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22773

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sustainable-initiatives-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T23:52:34.590Z.