# Supreme Sikh Society of New Zealand 

**Charities Register number:** CC37711
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Takanini
**NZBN:** 9429042687160
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Religious & Community Welfare

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.90M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.19M
- **Total assets:** NZ$65.81M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$682k
- **Net assets:** NZ$65.12M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.81M
- **Government grants:** NZ$592k (11.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.99M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8a9b0235-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$5.09M | NZ$3.90M | NZ$1.19M | NZ$65.12M |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$5.75M | NZ$3.66M | NZ$2.08M | NZ$63.93M |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$5.30M | NZ$3.34M | not disclosed | NZ$61.85M |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$4.07M | NZ$2.35M | not disclosed | NZ$30.94M |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$4.57M | NZ$2.67M | not disclosed | NZ$29.18M |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$4.51M | NZ$2.04M | not disclosed | NZ$27.28M |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$5.50M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$24.81M |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$3.45M | NZ$1.56M | not disclosed | NZ$20.89M |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$2.79M | NZ$1.38M | not disclosed | NZ$9.97M |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$3.01M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$11.88M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 21 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** UHY Haines Norton (Auckland) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37711) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5.22M, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1.05M, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$589k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$350k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$320k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$267k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$176k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$131k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/supreme-sikh-society-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/supreme-sikh-society-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/supreme-sikh-society-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37711

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/supreme-sikh-society-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:34:25.015Z.