# SuperGrans Tairāwhiti Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22763
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-09
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429043000890
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision: Supporting Tairāwhiti whānau who need a helping hand to live well and flourish Values: Aroha, hope and integrity Our purpose and kaupapa: Enabling whānau with skills and knowledge to take greater control of their own futures

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$906k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.06M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-158k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$215k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.06M
- **Government grants:** NZ$335k (37.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$131k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$712k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$906k | NZ$1.06M | NZ$-158k | NZ$1.06M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.01M | NZ$62k | NZ$1.22M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.25M | NZ$1.27M | NZ$-21k | NZ$1.16M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$606k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$696k | NZ$361k | not disclosed | NZ$487k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$350k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$286k | NZ$288k | not disclosed | NZ$229k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$333k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$232k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$225k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Coates Associate Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22763) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/supergrans-tairawhiti-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/supergrans-tairawhiti-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/supergrans-tairawhiti-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22763
- Charity website: http://supergranstairawhiti.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/supergrans-tairawhiti-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:29:05.222Z.