# Sunny Days Community Pre-School Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25612
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-09
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Helensville
**NZBN:** 9429042643968
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Not for profit Community Preschool

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$632k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$662k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-29k
- **Total assets:** NZ$831k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$158k
- **Net assets:** NZ$317k
- **Donations:** NZ$475k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$549k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3dbbc2fb-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$632k | NZ$662k | NZ$-29k | NZ$317k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$659k | NZ$676k | NZ$-17k | NZ$703k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$584k | NZ$628k | not disclosed | NZ$720k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$499k | NZ$544k | not disclosed | NZ$764k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$470k | NZ$519k | not disclosed | NZ$670k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$502k | NZ$581k | not disclosed | NZ$718k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$549k | NZ$510k | not disclosed | NZ$797k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$498k | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$603k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$504k | NZ$500k | not disclosed | NZ$580k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$468k | not disclosed | NZ$421k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25612) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sunny-days-community-pre-school-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sunny-days-community-pre-school-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sunny-days-community-pre-school-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25612

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sunny-days-community-pre-school-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:11:42.452Z.