# SUNLIGHT DEVELOP TRUST

**Charities Register number:** CC58333
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-25)
**Registered since:** 2020-10-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing support and assistance for aged and needy persons, without limitation: Establishing and operating a Senior Activity Centre where elderly members of the community can improve their health by engaging in physical exercise and physical activities; Supporting the mental wellbeing of the elderly members of the community by providing a communal space for interaction and social support; Generally promoting the welfare of the elderly members of the community, including the relief of distress.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$341k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$301k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$75k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$75k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$43k
- **Donations:** NZ$341k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=87ade943-53d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$341k | NZ$301k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58333) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$228k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$219k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$164k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$79k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sunlight-develop-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sunlight-develop-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sunlight-develop-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58333

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sunlight-develop-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:57:48.313Z.