# Summit Point Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC51355
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-20)
**Registered since:** 2015-01-20
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041547823
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

At Summit Point School we are committed to empowering students with dyslexia and other language-based learning challenges to realise their potential in the wider world.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$179k
- **Total assets:** NZ$508k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$184k
- **Net assets:** NZ$324k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$160k
- **Government grants:** NZ$60k (4.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$856k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=172ff181-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.25M | NZ$1.07M | NZ$179k | NZ$324k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.35M | NZ$-210k | NZ$145k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.13M | NZ$172k | NZ$355k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$993k | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$183k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$210k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$955k | NZ$920k | not disclosed | NZ$240k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$886k | NZ$766k | not disclosed | NZ$251k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$660k | NZ$655k | not disclosed | NZ$131k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$214k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** JSA Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51355) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/summit-point-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/summit-point-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/summit-point-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51355

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/summit-point-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:04:54.072Z.