# Sudarshanaloka Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10449
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-06-13
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429042704249
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

a) advance the Buddhist faith in New Zealand by encouraging and educating members and others to live in accordance with the Teachings of the Buddha. b) support ordained members of the Triratna Buddhist Order and others seeking ordination into that Order, and duly ordained Buddhists at the discretion of the Trust. c) maintain close communication with and work under the guidance of that Order, and in co-operation with organizations forming part of the Triratna Buddhist Communitity. d) acquire, develop, and use land, buildings, and other assets as one or more Buddhist retreat, teaching, and meditation centres in New Zealand. e) develop ethical “Right Livelihood” businesses in New Zealand, in accordance with Buddhist principles, to provide income to support the charitable aims of the Trust.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$169k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$109k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$60k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.08M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$159k
- **Net assets:** NZ$920k
- **Donations:** NZ$58k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8976dac6-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$169k | NZ$109k | NZ$60k | NZ$920k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$282k | NZ$53k | NZ$744k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$624k | NZ$710k | not disclosed | NZ$672k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$559k | NZ$551k | not disclosed | NZ$718k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$559k | NZ$463k | not disclosed | NZ$675k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$344k | not disclosed | NZ$580k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$351k | NZ$326k | not disclosed | NZ$579k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$385k | NZ$388k | not disclosed | NZ$550k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$388k | NZ$582k | not disclosed | NZ$556k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$605k | NZ$551k | not disclosed | NZ$737k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10449) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sudarshanaloka-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sudarshanaloka-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sudarshanaloka-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10449
- Charity website: http://www.sudarshanaloka.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sudarshanaloka-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:46:09.265Z.